Total Pageviews

Saturday, May 31, 2014

2014 IPL Season 7 Final KKR Vs KXIP at Chinna Swami Stadium,Bangalore Sunday June 01,2014

KKR Beats KXIP to lift second IPL Title

So near yet so far — that’s what Kings XI Punjab co-owner Preity Zinta’s expression seemed to say as Piyush Chawla hit the winning boundary for the Kolkata Knight Riders and set off on a victory run, chased by Robin Uthappa and the rest of the team. 

Earlier, it was some inspired batting by the duo of Saha and Manan Vohra (67) that took Punjab to 199/4 after Virender Sehwag (7) and Bailey (1) fell early.
They took their time to get going and Punjab had just 58 on the board in the first 10 overs.
But the duo’s calculated assault on Sunil Narine and Chawla was breathtaking as 141 came off the last 10 overs.

KKR pulled off an improbable chase of 200 to win their 2nd IPL Title(has won it in 2012) and soon, the focus shifted to local boy Manish Pandey, who was the hero of the day with a 50-ball 94.

Manish Pandey, who had played a supporting role through the season, came to the fore with some clean hitting to overshadow a brilliant century from Wriddhiman Saha

Guatam Gambhir (23) was caught by David Miller off Karanveer Singh but Yusuf Pathan and Pandey carried the calculated hitting.

KXIP captain George Bailey had a chance to catch Pandey off Akshar Patel when the ball ballooned off the leading edge, but his onehanded effort went to ground. 

Manish Pandey, then on 60, capitalised. Karanveer returned to break the partnership and snag Yusuf for 36. At 130/3 in 13.3 overs, things could’ve gone either way. 

But Manish Pandey guided the chase beautifully, falling just short of the target and his century. KKR still needed 21 from 3 overs and with Pandey’s wicket part of a cluster that also included Shakib Al Hasan and Suryakumar Yadav, the pressure was back on.

But Piyush Chawla hit a six off Mitchell Johnson and then a boundary off Parvinder Awana to seal the deal.

The 3-wicket win was KKR’s 9th consecutive — an unparalleled feat.
 KKR,the 2012 champions had started off this edition on a terrible note with two wins from the first 5 matches in the UAE leg and had a four-match losing streak before bouncing back in stunning fashion with nine wins on the trot to lift their second IPL trophy in three years

KXIP scored 199/4 in 20 Overs
KKR scored 200/7 in 19.3 Overs 
MOM - Manish Pandey(KKR)

The Winning Moments


The Rajya Sabha (RS) or Council of States is the Upper House of the Parliament of India. 

Membership is limited to 250 members, 12 of whom are nominated by the President of India for their contributions to art, literature, science, and social services. 

The remainder of the body is elected by the State and Teritorial Legislatures. 

Members sit for 6-year terms, with one third of the members retiring every two years.

The Vice-President is the Chairman of Rajya Sabha,who presides over its sessions -Hamid Ansari being the current Vice President is the current chairman of Rajya Sabha

The Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha is elected from amongst the RS's Members ,takes care of the day-to-day matters of the RS in the absence of the Chairman of RS

Membership Composition

StateNo of Seats
Andhra Pradesh 11
Arunachal Pradesh 1
Assam 7
Bihar 16
Chhattisgarh 5
Goa 1
Gujarat 11
Haryana 10
Himachal Pradesh 3
Jammu & Kashmir 4
Jharkhand 6
Karnataka 12
Kerala 9
Madhya Pradesh 11
Maharashtra 19
Manipur 1
Meghalaya 1
Mizoram 1
Nagaland 1
National Capital Territory (Delhi) 3
Nominated 12
Odisha 10
Pondicherry 1
Punjab 7
Rajasthan 10
Sikkim 1
Tamil Nadu 18
Telangana 7
Tripura 1
Uttar Pradesh 31
Uttarakhand 3
West Bengal 16

1 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazagham (AIADMK ) 10
3 Biju Janata Dal (BJD ) 4
4 Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP ) 42
5 Bodoland People's Front (BPF ) 1
6 Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP ) 14
7 Communist Party of India (CPI ) 2
8 Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI(M) ) 9
9 Dravida Munnetra Kazagham (DMK ) 4
10 Indian National Congress (INC ) 67
11 Independent & Others (IND. ) 9
12 Indian National Lok Dal (INLD ) 2
13 J&K National Conference (J&KNC ) 2
14 Janta Dal (United) (JD(U) ) 9
15 Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM ) 1
16 Kerala Congress (M) (KC(M) ) 1
17 Mizo National Front (MNF ) 1
18 Nationalist Congress Party (NCP ) 5
19 Nominated (NOM. ) 10
20 Nagaland People's Front (NPF ) 1
21 Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD ) 1
22 Republican Party of India (A) (RPI(A) ) 1
23 Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD ) 3
24 Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF ) 1
25 Samajwadi Party (SP ) 9
26 Shiv Sena (SS ) 3
27 Telugu Desam Party (TDP ) 6
28 Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS ) 1

World No Tobacco Day -May 31

World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) is observed around the world every year on May 31 to encourage a 24-hour period of abstinence from all forms of Tobacco consumption across the globe.

The day is further intended to draw global attention to the widespread prevalence of tobacco use and to negative health effects, which currently lead to 5.4 million deaths worldwide annually

The member states of the World Health Organization(WHO) created World No Tobacco Day in 1987.

World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) is one of 8 official Global Pblic Health Campaigns marked by the World Health Organization(WHO), along with -
  • World Health Day -April 07
  • World Blood Donor Day -June 14
  • World Immunization Week -last week of April
  • World Tuberculosis Day -March 24
  • World Malaria Day -April 25
  • World Hepatitis Day -July 28 and
  • World AIDS Day -December 01

Kerala Chief Minister Oommen Chandy To Meet Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Monday June 02,2014

Chief Minister Oommen Chandy will call on Prime Minister Narendra Modi on June 2, 2014 in what is termed to be a preliminary meeting between the two.
The Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) confirmed the appointment date and time, sought by the Chief Minister, who could not make it to the swearing-in ceremony of the Union Ministry
Prime Minister Narendra Modi during a meeting with Kerala Chief Minister Oommen Chandy in New Delhi on Monday June 02,2014

Cap on Employer's PF Contribution

The Provident Fund Office has allowed companies to cap their per-month PF contribution to employees at Rs. 6,500.

Provident Fund Office will not challenge the 2011 Supreme Court ruling that allowed the capping of PF contributions. It directs the regional PF offices not to “force employers to contribute over and above the statutory wage ceiling in respect of their employees

At present, companies contribute an amount equal to at least 12 % of an employee’s basic salary towards his/her PF.

Now if a company chooses it need not provide more than Rs. 6,500, the overall benefits of some salaried employees could be hit by the new circular.

The final call rests with employees.Option is available for the employees to contribute beyond the statutory wage ceiling if they so desire, subject to approval from the Provident Fund office under Para 26(6) of the Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952

Ranjit Kumar Appointed as Solicitor-General of India

Senior advocate Ranjit Kumar will be the next Solicitor-General as Mohan Parasaran resigned following the change of government at the Centre.

Ranjit Kumar had been counsel for the Gujarat government and amicus curiae in several cases in the Supreme Court. He had represented Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Jayalalithaa in the disproportionate assets case pending in a Bangalore court.

Former Intelligence Bureau chief Ajit Doval Appointed as National Security Advisor(NSA) to PM of India Friday May 30,2014

Former Intelligence Bureau chief Ajit Doval was on Friday May 30,2014 appointed as National Security Adviser.

His appointment will be co-terminus with the term of the Prime Minister or till further orders, whichever is earlier

Ajit Dovalְ’s is the second key appointment made after Prime Minister Narendra Modi assumed charge. The first was that of Nripendra Misra as Mr. Modi’s Principal Secretary.

Rajya Sabha Members Alloted to Telangana, Andhra Pradesh

The First Schedule of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act states that 18 members of the Upper House will be divided between the residual state and Telangana based upon "drawing lots" to be organised by Chairman of the Rajya Sabha.

After the creation of Telangana on June 2, 2014 Andhra Pradesh will have 11 members in the Rajya Sabha, while the new state of Telangana will get a share of 7 seats in the Upper House. 

There is one vacancy in AP on account of demise of former Chief Minister Nedurumalli Janardhana Reddy

A draw of lots was held on Friday May 30,2014 to allot Rajya Sabha members to Telangana and residual Andhra Pradesh following division of the state.
G Sudharani, C M Ramesh and G Mohan Rao (all of TDP) and V Hanumantha Rao, Palvai Govardhan Reddy, Ananda Bhaskar Rapolu, and K.V.P. Ramachandra Rao, (all Congress) have been elected from Telangana and the rest 11 members from Andhra Pradesh.

The members who have now been assigned to Andhra Pradesh are K Chiranjeevi, Renuka Chowdary, Mohd Ali Khan, Jairam Ramesh, T Subbarami Reddy and J D Seelam (all Congress), Y S Chowdary, T Devender Goud, Thota Seetharama Lakshmi (all TDP) and K Keshava Rao (TRS)

The draw of lots took place in the presence of Rajya Sabha Chairman Hamid Ansari.

Annalise Braakensiek -Australian Model,Actress and TV Presenter

Annalise Braakensiek (DOB December 09 1972) is an Australian model, actress, and TV presenter.

Annalise Braakensiek,the Sydney-based Annalise is also a lingerie and jewellery designer, vegetarian chef and entrepreneur.

In August 2009 Annalise Braakensiek launched "Annalise" as her first collection of lingerie specialising in larger cup sizes

Annalise Braakensiek's acclaimed role as "Claudia McPherson" on cult SBS comedy Pizza garnered Annalise a Logie Award nomination for Outstanding New Talent in a Comedy. 
Annalise Braakensiek helped develop her character, co-writing dialogue and contributing to storyline development. The show itself went on to be nominated for four Logie awards

Annalise Braakensiek has also appeared on ''Home and Away''(1988),''Heart Break High''(1997) and guest starred in many others

Annalise Braakensiek has appeared as a presenter on German MTV, and was co-host of UK TV Game Show Play Your Cards Right

Annalise Braakensiek has made regular appearances in FHM and Ralph Magazines

At 41 Annalise Braakensiek is still super fit

Friday, May 30, 2014

2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil June 12-July 13,2014

The 2014 FIFA World Cup will be the 20th FIFA World Cup, an international Men's Football Tournament that is scheduled to take place in Brazil from June 12 to 13 July 13,2014

It will be the second time that Brazil has hosted the competition, the previous being in 1950

Defending Champion

Spain is the defending champion, having defeated the Netherlands 1–0 in the 2010 World Cup South Africa to win its first World title

Previous World Cup Winners Details
Host Nation Brazil has won the title 5 times -
  • in Sweden in 1958
  • in Chile in 1962
  • in Mexico in 1970
  • in the United States in 1994 and 
  • in Japan in 2002

Participating Teams

With the host country Brazil, all world champion teams since the first World Cup in 1930 -Uruguay,Italy,Germany,England,Argentina,France and Spain have qualified for this competition

The following 32 teams qualified for the 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil

Groupings of the 32 Teams


 12 Host Stadiums are -

Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza 


Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte 


Estadio Do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro


Estadio Nacional, Brasilia 


Arena Pernambuco, Recife


Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador


Estadio Pantanal, Cuiaba


Estadio Da Baixada, Curitiba


Estadio Amazonia, Manaus


Estadio Das Dunas, Natal


Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre


Arena De Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo


  Official Match Ball

The Brazuca - a term which translates to 'Brazilian' or 'Brazilian way of life' - is the 12th World Cup Ball designed by Adidas and sports a dimpled skin, providing a roughness that aero-dynamics experts say will offer a truer fligh

Will the Brazuca bring back World Cup goals?

Tournament Goals
South Africa 2010 145
Germany 2006 147
Japan/ South Korea 2002 161
France 1998 171

It is also built from the same bladder and carcass as the ball used in the Champions League, meaning many players will be familiar with its feel




There are currently 6 awards:

  • the Golden Ball (currently commercially termed "adidas Golden Ball") for best player;
  • the Golden Boot (also known as the Golden Shoe, commercially termed "adidas Golden Shoe" from 1982, although now referred to again as the Golden Boot) was first awarded in 1930 for top goal scorer;
  • the Golden Glove Award for best goalkeeper (first awarded in 1994);
  • the Best Young Player (currently commercially termed as "Hyundai Best Young Player") award for best player under 21 years of age at the start of the calendar year, first awarded in 2006.
  • the FIFA Fair Play Trophy for the team with the best record of fair play (first awarded in 1970);
  • the Most Entertaining Team award for the team that has entertained the public the most, during the World Cup final tournament, as determined by a poll of the general public, first awarded in 1994.
An All-Star Team (currently commercially termed "Mastercard All-Star Team") comprising the best players of the tournament, is also announced for each tournament since 1990.









Things You Need To Know About FIFA World Cup Football

1)Participating Teams are 32 and they are -
Hosts: Brazil
South America: Argentina, Colombia, Ecuador, Chile and Uruguay
North/Central America and Caribbean: United States, Costa Rica, Honduras and Mexico
Asia: Japan, Australia, Iran and South Korea
Africa: Nigeria, Ivory Coast, Cameroon, Ghana and Algeria
Europe: Netherlands, Italy, Belgium, Switzerland, Germany, Russia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, England, Spain, Greece, Portugal, Croatia and France.

2)Previous Winners Taking Part are -
The host nation; Brazil have won the World Cup a record five times, the last of which came in 2002.
Italy (four wins)
Germany (three)
 Uruguay, Argentina (twice each)
 England, France and Spain (once each)

3)2nd Time Brazil Has Hosted World Cup.The fourth World Cup, in 1950, was held in Brazil, with Uruguay beating the hosts 2-1 in the last final group game to win the trophy

4)The World Cup might only be in Brazil for the second time, but this will be the fifth time overall that it has been hosted on South American soil—and the first time since 1978.
  • In 1978,Argentina won the tournament in their own country in front of their own fans.
  • Chile hosted the '62 final, won by Brazil
  • Uruguay won in Brazil in 1950
  • the first-ever World Cup finals, held in 1930, took place in Uruguay and won by Uruguay
In short, no nation from outside South America has ever won the World Cup on South American soil.

4)The 2014 FIFA World Cup Mascot is named "Fuleco," as voted for by the Brazilian public

5)The official ball to be used at the 2014 World Cup is the Adidas Brazuca

6)The entirety of the tournament will see the 32 nations take part in a total of 64 matches: 48 group stage games and 15 further knock-out stage games.
It will take precisely one month and one day(June 12 - July 13,2014) for the entire World Cup to take place; 32 days of football festivities with only eight days in that period with no game scheduled.Most days during the group stages will have three or four fixtures, with two knock-out matches played per day up until the semi-final stage.

7)The final of the 2014 World Cup will be played on Sunday, July 13,2014 at the Maracana Stadium, now revamped and rebuilt.

8)The official ambassadors for the 2014 FIFA World Cup are, unsurprisingly, all Brazilian.It includes Carlos Alberto, Amarildo, Bebeto and Ronaldo from the men's team, the legendary Marta from the women's team and Mario Zagallo, who won the World Cup both as a player and a manager with his nation.

9)"All in one rhythm"—that's the message and the slogan you can expect to see everywhere in Brazil during the tournament.
It should feature at the traditional opening and closing ceremonies, in the fan areas around the country and throughout the usual blaze of publicity and marketing material that accompanies such massive tournaments.
The slogan in Portuguese is "Juntos num so ritmo."

10)The actual World Cup Trophy is currently on a tour of the globe, taking in 88 countries in 267 days ahead of the tournament.

It will spend much of December moving around Asia—Bhutan, India, Thailand and the like—before heading to South America in the new year. European countries will hog most of the next two months before the trophy heads to Korea Republic, China and Japan, with the final pre-tournament stop being the USA.
By April 21, 2014 the famous golden trophy should be back in Brazil

11)Best Competing Team Record -
  • Germany are the top team of the World Cup, having reached the last four on no less than 12 occasions, winning three titles
  • Germany have also played the most games at the World Cup finals - 99

12)Highest- and Lowest-Ranked Nations
Spain are still the No. 1 side in the world, and likely will be up to the start of the tournament with minimal international football to be played beforehand
Only one nation ranked in the top 20 will not be at Brazil 2014: Ukraine (18). They fell to France in the UEFA zone play-off
The lowest-ranked nations in each zone who have qualified for the World Cup are -
Cameroon (CAF, 51st)
Honduras (CONCACAF, 41st)
Chile (CONMEBOL, 15th)
Russia (UEFA, 22nd) and
Australia (AFC, 59th)

13)There should be no such uncertainties this time around, with Goal-line Technology in place for the first-ever FIFA World Cup

14)The top seeds for the World Cup have now been confirmed, with FIFA acknowledging the eight nations who will head each of the groups next summer.
  • Brazil, as hosts, will naturally be one.
  • The other 7 are -
  • Spain
  • Argentina
  • Germany
  • Colombia
  • Belgium
  • Uruguay and 
  • Switzerland.
Each of these 8 nations will be assigned a group, with the other 24 nations split into their own pools and drawn alongside the top seeds

15)It is customary for the host nation to open the World Cup tournament with the first game and, as such, Brazil take their place in Group A to take part in the opening fixture

Each competing nation will name a squad of 23 players.
This squad must feature three registered goalkeepers and 20 outfield players, and the finalised squad list must be submitted no later than 10 days before the start of the World Cup

17)For Croatia, one of their main men is Bayern Munich striker Mario Mandzukic—but it looks as though he will be the only player suspended for the start of the finals after being sent off for a terrible late and high challenge in the final qualifying match.

If his suspension is set at three games, a standard for violent conduct, Mandzukic would miss the entire group stage and there is every chance that Croatia would therefore opt not to take him

18)Broadcasting Rights
The World Cup is an event broadcast all over the world in close to 200 countries and territories, all of which have their own separate deals negotiated for radio, mobile, Internet and television coverage

 19)Prize Money
FIFA has confirmed that the total prize money for the 2014 event will be $454 million USD. The split has not yet been confirmed.

20)The highest scorers in qualifying who will be at the World Cup finals—assuming their nations pick them in the squad, of course ,were -
  • Luis Suarez of Uruguay (11 goals) 
  • Robin van Persie of Holland (11)
  • Edin Dzeko of Bosnia-Herzegovina (10)
  • Oribe Peralta of Mexico (10) and 
  • Lionel Messi of Argentina (10).
With 11 goals, Deon McCauley of Belize was the highest scorer who will not be at the finals.

21)The 12 Host Cities in Brazil are -
  • Rio de Janeiro
  • Brasilia
  • Sau Paulo
  • Fortaleza
  • Belo Horizonte
  • Porto Alegre
  • Salvador
  • Recife
  • Cuiaba
  • Manaus
  • Natal
  • Curitiba

2)Top Goal Scorers in FIFA World?Cup Football 1930-2010

2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil - Squads of 32 Teams grouped under Group A to H

Group A -Brazil,Cameroon,Croatia and Mexico

Goalkeepers: Julio Cesar (Toronto FC), Jefferson (Botafogo), Victor (Atletico Mineiro)
Defenders: Marcelo (Real Madrid), Daniel Alves (Barcelona), Maicon (AS Roma), Maxwell, Thiago Silva (both Paris St Germain), David Luiz (Chelsea), Dante (Bayern Munich), Henrique (Napoli)
Midfielders: Paulinho (Tottenham Hotspur), Ramires, Willian, Oscar (all Chelsea), Hernanes (Inter Milan), Luiz Gustavo (VfL Wolfsburg), Fernandinho (Manchester City)
Forwards: Bernard (Shakhtar Donetsk), Neymar (Barcelona), Fred (Fluminense), Jo (Atletico Mineiro), Hulk (Zenit St Petersburg)
Goalkeepers: Charles Itandje (Konyaspor), Ndy Assembe (Guingamp), Sammy Ndjock (Fetihespor), Loic Feudjou (Coton Sport)
Defenders: Allan Nyom (Granada), Dany Nounkeu (Besiktas), Cedric Djeugoue (Coton Sport), Aurelien Chedjou (Galatasaray), Nicolas Nkoulou (Marsiglia), Armel Kana-Biyik (Rennes), Henri Bedimo (Lione), Benoît Assou-Ekotto (Tottenham Hotspur), Gaetang Bong (Olympiakos)
Midfielders: Eyong Enoh (Antalyaspor), Jean Makoun (Rennes), Joel Matip (Schalke), Stephane Mbia (QPR), Landry Nguemo (Bordeaux), Alex Song (Barcelona), Cedric Loe (Osasuna), Edgar Sally (Lens)
Forwards: Samuel Eto'o (Chelsea), Eric Choupo Moting (Mainz), Benjamin Moukandjo (Nancy), Vincent Aboubakar (Lorient), Achille Webo (Fenerbahce), Mohamadou Idrissou (Kaiserslautern), Fabrice Olinga (Zulte-Waregem)
Goalkeepers: Stipe Pletikosa (Rostov), Danijel Subasic (Monaco), Oliver Zelenika (Dinamo Zagreb)
Defenders: Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk), Dejan Lovren (Southampton), Vedran Corluka (Lokomotiv Moscow), Gordon Schildenfeld, Danijel Pranjic (both Panathinaikos), Domagoj Vida (Dynamo Kiev), Sime Vrsaljko (Genoa)
Midfielders: Luka Modric (Real Madrid), Ivan Rakitic (Sevilla), Ognjen Vukojevic (Dynamo Kiev), Ivan Perisic (Wolfsburg), Mateo Kovacic (Inter Milan), Marcelo Brozovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Sammir (Getafe), Ivan Mocinic (Rijeka)
Forwards: Mario Mandzukic (Bayern Munich), Ivica Olic (Wolfsburg), Eduardo (Shakhtar Donetsk), Nikica Jelavic (Hull City), Ante Rebic (Fiorentina)
Goalkeepers: Jose de Jesus Corona (Cruz Azul), Guillermo Ochoa (Ajaccio), Alfredo Talavera (Toluca)
Defenders: Miguel Layun (America), Carlos Salcido (Tigres), Paul Aguilar (America), Andres Guardado (Bayer Leverkusen), Hector Moreno (Espanyol), Francisco Javier Rodriguez (America), Diego Reyes (Porto), Rafael Marquez (Leon)
Midfielders: Miguel Angel Ponce (Toluca), Jose Juan Vazquez (Leon), Javier Aquino (Villarreal), Hector Herrera (Porto), Isaac Brizuela (Toluca), Marco Fabian (Cruz Azul), Carlos Pena (Leon)
Forwards: Oribe Peralta (Santos), Javier Hernandez (Manchester United), Giovani dos Santos (Villarreal), Raul Jimenez (America), Alan Pulido (Tigres)

Group B -Australia,Chile,Netherlands and Spain

Goalkeepers: Mark Birighitti (Newcastle Jets), Eugene Galekovic (Adelaide United), Mitchell Langerak (Borussia Dortmund), Mat Ryan (Club Brugge)
Defenders: Jason Davidson (Heracles Almelo), Ivan Franjic (Brisbane Roar), Ryan McGowan (Shandong Luneng Taishan), Matthew Spiranovic (Western Sydney Wanderers), Alex Wilkinson (Jeonbuk Hyundai), Luke Wilkshire (Dinamo Moscow), Bailey Wright (Preston North End)
Midfielders: Oliver Bozanic (Luzern), Mark Bresciano (Al Gharafa), James Holland (Austria Vienna), Mile Jedinak (Crystal Palace), Massimo Luongo (Swindon Town), Matthew McKay (Brisbane Roar), Mark Milligan (Melbourne Victory), Tommy Oar (Utrecht), Tommy Rogic (Melbourne Victory), James Troisi (Melbourne Victory), Dario Vidosic (Sion)
Forwards: Tim Cahill (New York Red Bulls), Ben Halloran (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Josh Kennedy (Nagoya Grampus 8), Matthew Leckie (FSV Frankfurt 1899), Adam Taggart (Newcastle Jets)
Goalkeepers: Claudio Bravo (Real Sociedad), Johnny Herrera (Universidad de Chile), Cristopher Toselli (Universidad Catolica)
Defenders: Gary Medel (Cardiff City), Jose Rojas (Universidad de Chile), Eugenio Mena (Santos), Gonzalo Jara (Nottingham Forest)
Midfielders: Arturo Vidal (Juventus), Mauricio Isla (Juventus), Marcelo Diaz (Basel), Francisco Silva (Osasuna), Felipe Gutierrez (FC Twente), Jose Pedro Fuenzalida (Colo Colo), Carlos Carmona (Atalanta), Jean Beausejour (Wigan Athletic), Charles Aranguiz (Internacional), Miiko Albornoz (Malmo)
Forwards: Alexis Sanchez (Barcelona), Eduardo Vargas (Valencia), Jorge Valdivia (Palmeiras), Mauricio Pinilla (Cagliari), Esteban Paredes (Colo Colo), Fabian Orellana (Celta Vigo)
Goalkeepers: Jasper Cillessen (Ajax), Tim Krul (Newcastle), Michel Vorm (Swansea)
Defenders: Daley Blind (Ajax), Daryl Janmaat (Feyenoord), Terence Kongolo (Feyenoord), Bruno Martins Indi (Feyenoord), Joel Veltman (Ajax), Paul Verhaegh (Augsburg), Ron Vlaar (Aston Villa), Stefan de Vrij (Feyenoord)
Midfielders: Jordy Clasie (Feyenoord), Leroy Fer (Norwich), Jonathan De Guzman (Swansea), Nigel de Jong (AC Milan), Wesley Sneijder (Galatasaray), Georginio Wijnaldum (PSV Eindhoven)
Forwards: Memphis Depay (PSV), Klaas-Jan Huntelaar (Schalke 04), Dirk Kuyt (Fenerbahce), Jeremain Lens (Dynamo Kiev), Robin van Persie (Manchester United), Arjen Robben (Bayern Munich)
Goalkeepers: Iker Casillas (Real Madrid), Pepe Reina (Liverpool), David De Gea (Manchester United)
Defenders: Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid), Gerard Pique (Barcelona), Raul Albiol (Napoli), Javi Martinez (Bayern Munich), Juanfran (Atletico Madrid), Jordi Alba (Barcelona), Cesar Azpilicueta (Chelsea)
Midfielders: Xavi (Barcelona), Xabi Alonso (Real Madrid), Andres Iniesta (Barcelona), Koke (Atletico Madrid), Sergio Busquets (Barcelona), Santi Cazorla (Arsenal), Cesc Fabregas (Barcelona), Juan Mata (Manchester United), David Silva (Manchester City)
Forwards: Pedro (Barcelona), Diego Costa (Atletico Madrid), David Villa (Atletico Madrid), Fernando Torres (Chelsea)

Group C -Columbia,Greece,Ivory Coast and Japan

Goalkeepers: David Ospina (Nice), Faryd Mondragon (Deportivo Cali), Camilo Vargas (Santa Fe)
Defenders: Mario Yepes (Atalanta), Cristian Zapata (AC Milan), Carlos Valdes (San Lorenzo), Eder Alvarez Balanta (River Plate), Santiago Arias (PSV Eindhoven), Camilo Zuniga (Napoli), Pablo Armero (West Ham)
Midfielders: Carlos Sanchez (Elche), Fredy Guarin (Inter Milan), Abel Aguilar (Toulouse), Aldo Leao Ramirez (Morelia), Juan Fernando Quintero (Porto), Víctor Ibarbo (Cagliari), James Rodriguez (Monaco), Juan Guillermo Cuadrado (Fiorentina), Alexander Mejia (Atletico Nacional)
Forwards: Jackson Martinez (Porto), Carlos Bacca (Sevilla), Adrian Ramos (Hertha Berlin), Teofilo Gutierrez (River Plate)
Goalkeepers: Orestis Karnezis (Granada), Panagiotis Glykos (PAOK), Stefanos Kapino (Panathinaikos)
Defenders: Kostas Manolas, Jose Holebas (both Olympiakos), Sokratis Papastathopoulos (Borussia Dortmund), Vangelis Moras (Verona), Giorgos Tzavellas (PAOK), Loukas Vyntra (Levante), Vasilis Torosidis (Roma)
Midfielders: Alexandros Tziolis (Kayserispor), Andreas Samaris, Giannis Maniatis (both Olympiakos), Kostas Katsouranis (PAOK), Giorgos Karagounis (Fulham), Panagiotis Tachtsidis (Torino), Giannis Fetfatzidis (Genoa), Lazaros Christodoulopoulos, Panagiotis Kone (both Bologna)
Forwards: Dimitris Salpingidis (PAOK), Giorgos Samaras (Celtic), Kostas Mitroglou (Fulham), Fanis Gekas (Konyaspor)

Goalkeepers: Boubacar Barry (Lokeren), Sylvain Gbohouo (Sewe Sport), Sayouba Mande (Stabaek)
Defenders: Jean-Daniel Akpa Akpro (Toulouse), Serge Aurier (Toulouse), Souleyman Bamba (Trabzonspor), Arthur Boka (VfB Stuttgart), Viera Diarrassouba (Caykur Rizespor), Constant Djakpa (Eintracht Frankfurt), Kolo Toure (Liverpool), Didier Zokora (Trabzonspor)
Midfielders: Geoffroy Serey Die (Basel), Ismael Diomande (St Etienne), Max Gradel (St Etienne), Cheick Tiote (Newcastle United), Yaya Toure (Manchester City), Didier Ya Konan (Hannover 96)
Forwards: Mathis Bolly (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Wilfried Bony (Swansea City), Didier Drogba (Galatasaray), Gervinho (AS Roma), Salomon Kalou (Lille), Giovanni Sio (Basel)
Goalkeepers: Eiji Kawashima (Standard Liege), Shusaku Nishikawa (Urawa Reds), Shuichi Gonda (FC Tokyo)
Defenders: Masahiko Inoha (Jubilo Iwata), Yasuyuki Konno (Gamba Osaka), Yuto Nagatomo (Inter Milan), Masato Morishige (FC Tokyo), Atsuto Uchida (Schalke), Maya Yoshida (Southampton), Hiroki Sakai (Hannover), Gotoku Sakai (Stuttgart)
Midfielders: Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka), Makoto Hasebe (Nuremberg), Toshihiro Aoyama (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Hotaru Yamaguchi (Cerezo Osaka)
Forwards: Keisuke Honda (AC Milan), Yoshito Okubo (Kawasaki Frontale), Shinji Okazaki (Mainz), Shinji Kagawa (Manchester United), Hiroshi Kiyotake (Nuremberg), Yoichiro Kakitani (Cerezo Osaka), Manabu Saito (Yokohama F Marinos), Yuya Osako (1860 Munich)
shinji kagawa

Group D - Costa Rica,England,Italy and Uruguay

Goalkeepers: Keylor Navas (Levante), Patrick Pemberton (Alajuelense) Daniel Cambronero (Herediano)
Defenders: Johnny Acosta (Alajuelense), Giancarlo Gonzalez (Columbus Crew), Michael Umana (Saprissa), Oscar Duarte (Bruges), Waylon Francis (Columbus Crew), Heiner Mora (Saprissa), Junior Diaz (Mainz 05), Christian Gamboa (Rosenborg), Roy Miller (New York Red Bulls)
Midfielders: Celso Borges (AIK), Christian Bolanos (Copenhagen), Esteban Granados (Herediano), Michael Barrantes (Aalesund), Yeltsin Tejeda (Saprissa), Diego Calvo (Valerenga), Jose Miguel Cubero (Herediano)
Forwards: Bryan Ruiz (PSV Eindhoven, on loan from Fulham), Joel Campbell (Olympiakos, on loan from Arsenal), Randall Brenes (Cartagines), Marco Urena (FC Kuban Krasnodar)
Goalkeepers: Joe Hart (Manchester City), Fraser Forster (Celtic), Ben Foster (West Bromwich Albion)
Defenders: Leighton Baines (Everton), Gary Cahill (Chelsea), Phil Jagielka (Everton), Glen Johnson (Liverpool), Phil Jones (Manchester United), Luke Shaw (Southampton), Chris Smalling (Manchester United)
Midfielders: Ross Barkley (Everton), Steven Gerrard (Liverpool), Jordan Henderson (Liverpool), Adam Lallana (Southampton), Frank Lampard (Chelsea), James Milner (Manchester City), Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (Arsenal), Raheem Sterling (Liverpool), Jack Wilshere (Arsenal)
Forwards: Rickie Lambert (Southampton), Wayne Rooney (Manchester United), Daniel Sturridge (Liverpool), Daniel Welbeck (Manchester United)

Goalkeepers: Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), Mattia Perin (Genoa), Salvatore Sirigu (Paris Saint-Germain)
Defenders: Ignazio Abate (Milan), Andrea Barzagli (Juventus), Leonardo Bonucci (Juventus), Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus), Matteo Darmian (Torino), Mattia De Sciglio (Milan), Gabriel Paletta (Parma)
Midfielders: Alberto Aquilani (Fiorentina), Antonio Candreva (Lazio), Daniele De Rossi (Roma), Claudio Marchisio (Juventus), Marco Parolo (Parma), Andrea Pirlo (Juventus), Thiago Motta (Paris Saint-Germain), Marco Verratti (Paris Saint-Germain)
Forwards: Mario Balotelli (Milan), Antonio Cassano (Parma), Alessio Cerci (Torino), Ciro Immobile (Borussia Dortmund), Lorenzo Insigne (Napoli)
Goalkeepers: Fernando Muslera (Galatasaray), Martin Silva (Vasco da Gama), Rodrigo Munoz (Libertad)
Defenders: Maximiliano Pereira (Benfica), Diego Lugano (West Bromwich Albion), Diego Godin, Jose Maria Gimenez (both Atletico Madrid), Sebastian Coates (Liverpool), Martin Caceres (Juventus), Jorge Fucile (Porto)
Midfielders: Alvaro Gonzalez (Lazio), Alvaro Pereira (Sao Paulo), Walter Gargano (Parma), Egidio Arevalo Rios (Morelia), Diego Perez (Bologna), Cristian Rodriguez (Atletico Madrid), Gaston Ramirez (Southampton), Nicolas Lodeiro (Botafogo)
Forwards: Luis Suarez (Liverpool), Edinson Cavani (Paris St-Germain), Abel Hernandez (Palermo), Diego Forlan (Cerezo Osaka), Christian Stuani (Espanyol)

Group E -Ecuador,France,Honduras and Switzerland

Goalkeepers: Alexander Dominguez (Liga de Quito), Maximo Banguera (Barcelona, Ecuador), Adrian Bone (El Nacional)
Defenders: Jorge Guagua (Emelec), Gabriel Achilier (Emelec), Oscar Bagui (Emelec), Juan Carlos Paredes (Barcelona, Ecuador), Frickson Erazo (Flamengo), Walter Ayovi (Pachuca), Christian Ramirez (Fortuna), John Narvaez (Emelec)
Midfielders: Pedro Quinonez (Emelec), Luis Fernando Saritama (Barcelona, Ecuador), Carlos Gruezo (Stuttgart), Antonio Valencia (Manchester United), Segundo Castillo (Al-Hilal), Christian Noboa (Dynamo Moscow), Renato Ibarra (Vitesse), Edison Mendez (Santa Fe), Oswaldo Minda (Barcelona, Ecuador), Michael Arroyo (Atlante), Fidel Martinez (Tijuana)
Forwards: Armando Wila (Universidad Catolica), Jefferson Montero (Morelia), Jaime Ayovi (Tijuana), Enner Valencia (Pachuca), Joao Rojas (Cruz Azul), Felipe Caicedo (Al-Jazira), Cristian Penilla (Barcelona, Ecuador), Angel Mena (Emelec)
Goalkeepers: Hugo Lloris (Tottenham), Steve Mandanda (Marseille), Mickaël Landreau (Bastia)
Defenders: Mathieu Debuchy (Newcastle United), Lucas Digne (PSG) Patrice Evra (Manchester United), Laurent Koscielny (Arsenal), Eliaquim Mangala (Porto), Bacary Sagna (Arsenal), Mamadou Sakho (Liverpool), Raphaël Varane (Real Madrid)
Midfielders: Yohan Cabaye (PSG), Clément Grenier (Lyon), Blaise Matuidi (PSG), Rio Mavuba (Lille), Paul Pogba (Juventus), Moussa Sissoko (Newcastle), Mathieu Valbuena (Marseille)
Forwards: Karim Benzema (Real Madrid), Olivier Giroud (Arsenal), Antoine Griezmann (Real Sociedad), Loïc Rémy (Newcastle), Franck Ribéry (Bayern Munich)
Goalkeepers: Noel Valladares (Olimpia), Donis Escober (Olimpia), Luis Lopez (Real Espana)
Defenders: Brayan Beckeles (Olimpia), Arnold Peralta (Rangers), Emilio Izaguirre (Celtic), Juan Carlos Garcia (Wigan), Maynor Figueroa (Hull), Victor Bernardez (San Jose Earthquakes), Osman Chavez (Qingdao Jonoon), Juan Pablo Montes (Motagua)
Midfielders: Luis Garrido (Olimpia), Roger Espinoza (Wigan), Jorge Claros (Motagua), Wilson Palacios (Stoke), Oscar Boniek Garcia (Houston Dynamo), Andy Najar (Anderlecht), Mario Martinez (Real Espana), Marvin Chavez (Colorado Rapids)
Forwards: Jerry Bengtson (New England Revolution), Jerry Palacios (Alajuelense), Carlo Costly (Real Espana), Rony Martinez (Real Sociedad)
Goalkeepers: Diego Benaglio (Wolfsburg), Roman Buerki (Grasshopper), Yann Sommer (Basel)
Defenders: Johan Djourou (Hamburg), Michael Lang (Grasshopper), Stephan Lichtsteiner (Juventus), Ricardo Rodriguez (Wolfsburg), Fabian Schaer (Basel), Philippe Senderos (Valencia), Steve von Bergen (Young Boys), Reto Ziegler (Sassuolo)
Midfielders: Tranquillo Barnetta (Eintracht Frankfurt), Valon Behrami (Napoli), Blerim Dzemaili (Napoli), Gelson Fernandes (Freiburg), Gokhan Inler (Napoli), Xherdan Shaqiri (Bayern Munich), Valentin Stocker (Basel)
Forwards: Josip Drmic (Nuremberg), Mario Gavranovic (Zurich), Admir Mehmedi (Freiburg), Haris Seferovic (Real Sociedad), Granit Xhaka (Borussia Monchengladbach)

Group F -Argentina,Bosnia Herzgovina,Iran and Nigeria

Goalkeepers: Sergio Romero (Monaco), Mariano Andujar (Catania), Agustin Orion (Boca Juniors)
Defenders: Federico Fernandez (Napoli), Ezequiel Garay (Benfica), Martin Demichelis (Manchester City), Pablo Zabaleta (Manchester City), Marcos Rojo (Sporting Lisbon), Jose Basanta (Monterrey), Hugo Campagnaro (Inter Milan)
Midfielders: Fernando Gago (Boca Juniors), Augusto Fernandez (Celta Vigo), Javier Mascherano (Barcelona), Angel Di Maria (Real Madrid), Lucas Biglia (Lazio), Maxi Rodriguez (Newell's Old Boys), Ricardo Alvarez (Inter Milan), Enzo Perez (Benfica)
Forwards: Sergio Aguero (Manchester City), Gonzalo Higuain (Napoli), Lionel Messi (Barcelona), Ezequiel Lavezzi (Paris Saint-Germain), Rodrigo Palacio (Inter Milan)
Goalkeepers: Asmir Begovic (Stoke City), Asmir Avdukic (Borac Banja Luka), Jasmin Fejzic (VFR Aalen)
Defenders: Emir Spahic (Bayer Leverkusen), Toni Sunjic (Zorya Lugansk), Sead Kolasinac (Schalke), Ognjen Vranjes (Elazigspor), Ervin Zukanovic (Gent), Ermin Bicakcic (Eintracht Braunschweig), Muhamed Besic (Ferencvaros)
Midfielders: Miralem Pjanic (Roma), Izet Hajrovic (Galatasaray), Mensur Mujdza (Freiburg), Haris Medunjanin (Gaziantepspor), Senad Lulic (Lazio), Anel Hadzic (Sturm), Tino Susic (Hajduk), Sejad Salihovic (Hoffenheim), Zvjezdan Misimovic (Guizhour Renhe), Senijad Ibricic (Erciyesspor), Avdija Vrsaljevic (Hajduk)
Strikers: Vedad Ibisevic (VfB Stuttgart), Edin Dzeko (Manchester City), Edin Visca (Istanbul BB)
Goalkeepers: Daniel Davari (Eintracht Braunschweig), Rahman Ahmadi (Sepahan Isfahan), Alireza Haqiqi (Sporting da Covilha)
Defenders: Hossein Mahini (Persepolis), Jalal Hosseini (Persepolis), Amir Hossein Sadeqi (Esteghlal), Hashem Beykzadeh (Esteghlal), Mehrdad Pouladi (Persepolis), Ahmad Alenemeh (Naft Tehran), Pejman Montazeri (Umm Salal SC), Steven Beitashour (Vancouver Whitecaps FC), Mohammad Reza Khanzadeh (Zob Ahan Isfahan)
Midfielders: Reza Haghighi (Persepolis), Andranik Teymourian (Esteghlal), Ghasem Hadadifar (Zob Ahan Isfahan), Bakhtiar Rahmani (Foolad), Javad Nekounam (Kuwait SC), Ehsan Hajsafi (Sepahan Isfahan)
Forwards: Khosrow Heidari (Esteghlal), Karim Ansarifard (Tractor Sazi), Reza Ghoochannejhad (Charlton Athletic), Alireza Jahanbakhsh (NEC), Masoud Shojaei (UD Las Palmas), Ashkan Dejagah (Fulham)
Goalkeepers: Vincent Enyeama (Lille), Austin Ejide (Hapoel Be'er Sheva), Daniel Akpeyi (Warri Wolves), Chigozie Agbim (Gombe United)
Defenders: Elderson Echiejile (Monaco), Efe Ambrose (Celtic), Godfrey Oboabona (Rizespor), Azubuike Egwuekwe (Warri Wolves), Kenneth Omeruo (Chelsea), Juwon Oshaniwa (Ashdod), Joseph Yobo (Fenerbahce), Kunle Odunlami (Sunshine Stars)
Midfielders: John Mikel Obi (Chelsea), Ramon Azeez (Almeria), Ogenyi Onazi (Lazio), Joel Obi (Parma), Nnamdi Oduamadi (Varese), Ejike Uzoenyi (Enugu Rangers), Nosa Igiebor (Real Betis), Sunday Mba (Bastia), Reuben Gabriel (Waasland-Beveren), Michael Babatunde (Volyn Lutsk)
Forwards: Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow), Shola Ameobi (Newcastle), Emmanuel Emenike (Fenerbahce); Obinna Nsofor (Chievo Verona), Peter Odemwingie (Stoke), Michael Uchebo (Cercle Brugge), Victor Moses (Chelsea), Uche Nwofor (Heerenveen)

 Group G -Germany,Ghana,Portugal and USA

Goalkeepers: Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Roman Weidenfeller (Borussia Dortmund), Ron-Robert Zieler (Hanover 96)
Defenders: Jerome Boateng (Bayern Munich), Kevin Grosskreutz (Borussia Dortmund), Erik Durm (Borussia Dortmund), Benedikt Hoewedes (Schalke 04), Mats Hummels (Borussia Dortmund), Per Mertesacker (Arsenal), Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich)
Midfielders: Julian Draxler (Schalke 04), Matthias Ginter (Freiburg), Mario Goetze (Bayern Munich), Christoph Kramer (Borussia Moenchengladbach), Sami Khedira (Real Madrid), Toni Kroos (Bayern Munich), Mesut Ozil (Arsenal), Marco Reus (Borussia Dortmund), Andre Schuerrle (Chelsea), Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich)
Forwards: Miroslav Klose (Lazio), Thomas Mueller (Bayern Munich), Lukas Podolski (Arsenal)
Goalkeepers: Fatau Dauda (Orlando Pirates), Adam Kwarasey (Stromsgodset), Stephen Adams (Aduana Stars)
Defenders: Samuel Inkoom (Platanias), Daniel Opare (Standard Liege), Harrison Afful (Esperance), John Boye (Rennes), Jonathan Mensah (Evian), Rashid Sumalia (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Midfielders: Michael Essien (AC Milan), Sulley Muntari (AC Milan), Rabiu Mohammed (Kuban Krasnodar), Kwadwo Asamoah (Juventus), Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu (Udinese), Afriyie Acquah (Parma), Christian Atsu (Vitesse), Albert Adomah (Middlesbrough), Andre Ayew (Marseille), Mubarak Wakaso (Rubin Kazan)
Strikers: Asamoah Gyan (Al Ain), Kevin-Prince Boateng (Schalke 04), Abdul Majeed Waris (Valenciennes), Jordan Ayew (Sochaux)
Goalkeepers: Beto (Sevilla), Eduardo (Braga), Rui Patrício (Sporting)
Defenders: Andre Almeida (Benfica), Bruno Alves (Fenerbahce), Fabio Coentrao (Real Madrid), Joao Pereira (Valencia), Neto (Zenit St Petersburg), Pepe (Real Madrid), Ricardo Costa (Valencia)
Midfielders: Joao Moutinho (Monaco), Miguel Veloso (Dynamo Kiev), Raul Meireles (Fenerbahce), Ruben Amorim (Benfica), William Carvalho (Sporting Lisbon), Rafa (Braga)
Forwards: Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid), Eder (Braga), Helder Postiga (Lazio), Hugo Almeida (Besiktas), Nani (Manchester United), Varela (FC Porto), Vieirinha (Wolfsburg)
Goalkeepers: Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Tim Howard (Everton), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake)
Defenders: DaMarcus Beasley (Puebla), Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City), John Brooks (Hertha Berlin), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Timmy Chandler (Nürnberg), Omar Gonzalez (LA Galaxy), Fabian Johnson (Borussia Mönchengladbach), DeAndre Yedlin (Seattle Sounders FC)
Midfielders: Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes), Michael Bradley (Toronto FC), Brad Davis (Houston Dynamo), Mix Diskerud (Rosenborg), Julian Green (Bayern Munich), Jermaine Jones (Besiktas), Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City)
Forwards: Jozy Altidore (Sunderland), Clint Dempsey (Seattle Sounders FC), Aron Johannsson (AZ Alkmaar), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes)

Group H -Algeria,Belgium,Russia and South Korea

Goalkeepers: Mohamed Zemmamouche (USM Alger), Rais Mbolhi (CSKA Sofia, Bulgaria), Cedric Si Mohamed (CS Constantine)
Defenders : Carl Medjani (Valenciennes), Aissa Mandi (Reims), Madjid Bougherra (Lekhwiya), Faouzi Ghoulam (Naples), Rafik Halliche (Academica Coimbra), Essaid Belkalem (Watford), Liassine Cadamuro (Majorque), Djamel Mesbah (Livourne), Mehdi Mostefa (AC Ajaccio)
Midfielders : Sofiane Feghouli (Valence), Saphir Taider (Inter Milan), Medhi Lacen (Getafe), Abdelmoumen Djabou (Club Africain), Yacine Brahimi (Grenade), Hassan Yebda (Udinese), Nabil Bentaleb (Tottenham), Riyad Mahrez (Leicester)
Forwards: Islam Slimani (Sporting Portugal), Hilal Soudani (Dinamo Zagreb), Nabil Ghilas (FC Porto)
Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois (Atletico Madrid, on loan from Chelsea), Simon Mignolet (Liverpool), Koen Casteels (Hoffenheim), Silvio Proto (Anderlecht)
Defenders: Toby Alderweireld (Atletico Madrid), Laurent Ciman (Standard Liege), Nicolas Lombaerts (Zenit St Petersburg), Vincent Kompany (Manchester City), Daniel Van Buyten (Bayern Munich), Anthony Vanden Borre (Anderlecht), Thomas Vermaelen (Arsenal), Jan Vertonghen (Tottenham)
Midfielders: Nacer Chadli, Mousa Dembele (both Tottenham), Steven Defour (Porto), Kevin De Bruyne (Wolfsburg), Marouane Fellaini, Adnan Januzaj (both Manchester United), Eden Hazard (Chelsea), Kevin Mirallas (Everton), Divock Origi (Lille), Axel Witsel (Zenit St Petersburg)
Forwards: Romelu Lukaku (Chelsea), Dries Mertens (Napoli)
Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Yury Lodygin (Zenit St. Petersburg), Sergey Ryzhikov (Rubin Kazan)
Defenders: Vasili Berezutskiy (CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Granat (Dynamo Moscow), Andrey Eshchenko (Anzhi Makhachkala), Sergey Ignashevich (CSKA Moscow), Alexey Kozlov (Dynamo Moscow), Dmitry Kombarov (Spartak Moscow), Andrey Semenov (Terek Grozny), Georgi Schennikov (CSKA Moscow)
Midfielders: Denis Glushakov (Spartak Moscow), Igor Denisov (Dynamo Moscow), Alan Dzagoev (CSKA Moscow), Yury Zhirkov (Dynamo Moscow), Alexey Ionov (Dynamo Moscow), Pavel Mogilevets (Rubin Kazan), Alexander Samedov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Victor Faizulin (Zenit St Petersburg), Oleg Shatov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Roman Shirokov (Krasnodar)
Forwards: Maxim Kanunnikov (Amkar Perm), Alexander Kerzhakov (Zenit St Petersburg), Alexander Kokorin (Dynamo Moscow)
Goalkeepers: Jung Sung-ryong (Suwon Bluewings), Kim Seung-gyu (Ulsan Hyundai), Lee Bum-young (Busan I'Park)
Defenders: Hong Jeong-ho (Augsburg), Hwang Seo-ho (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Kim Chang-soo (Kashiwa Reysol), Kim Young-gwon (Guangzhou Evergrande), Kwak Tae-hwi (Al Hilal), Lee Yong (Ulsan Hyundai), Yun Suk-young (QPR), Park Joo-ho (Mainz)
Midfielders: Ha Dae-sung (Beijing Guoan), Han Kook-young (Kashiwa Reysol), Ji Dong-won (Augsburg), Ki Sung-yueng (Swansea), Kim Bo-kyung (Cardiff City), Lee Chung-yong (Bolton), Park Jong-woo (Guangzhou R&F), Son Heung-min (Bayer Leverkusen)
Forwards: Kim Shin-wook (Ulsan Hyundai), Koo Ja-cheol (Mainz), Lee Keun-ho (Sangju Sangmu), Park Chu-young (Arsenal)


Prize Money

  • US$8 million – To each team eliminated at the Group Stage (16 teams)
  • US$9 million – To each team eliminated in the Round of 16 (8 teams)
  • US$14 million – To each team eliminated in the QF (4 teams)
  • US$20 million – 4th placed Team
  • US$22 million – 3rd placed Team
  • US$25 million – Runner-Up
  • US$35 million – Winner
Fixtures Upto Knock-Out Stage